Research on the mathematical models of the motion of boundary surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Yun-Gang  Hokkaido Tokai University, Resaerch Institute for Higher Education Programs, Prof., 教育開発研究センター, 教授 (50217262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaaki  Nihon University, General Education, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00017419)
GIGA Yoshikazu  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Sciences, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
SHIMADA Hideo  Hokkaido Tokai University, Resaerch Institute for Higher Education Programs, Prof., 教育開発研究センター, 教授 (60042008)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMotion of surfaces / level set method / Crystalline energy / Finsler spaces / Finsler metrics / Beil metrics / Eguchi-Oki-Malsurnura equation / numerical analysis / 界面運動方程式 / リスタライン・アルゴリズム / 非局所的曲率 / 曲線のピンチ / ベイル計量 / フィンスラー幾何 / Eguchi-Oki-Matsumura方程式 / Finsler spaces / (α,β)-metric / Finsler metrics / constant positive curvature / steady solution / Nonexistence / Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation / 界面の運動 / 閉曲面の運動 / 運動するグラフ / 特異な重み付き曲率 / 表面拡散 / 広義ラグランジュ計量
Research Abstract
(1) On Finsler geometry, the representation for characterization of surfaces is discussed. Beil metric and (α, β)-metric are concerned.
(2) Form the viewpoint of level set method, partial differential equations of first order which may has a solution for a discontinuous initial value are considered. Here, we discussed the Maximum solution and the minimum solution with detailed information. The 3-dimenssional crystalline energy is used to contract The concept of a solution of the equations describing a surface motion.
(3) The Eguchi-Oki-Matsumura equation and Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation are discussed with a development of the numerical analysis methods. The existence of a nontrivial solution is proved by using an energy function, for the steady state equation.