Asymptotic Behavior of solutions to viscous hyperbolic conservation laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Kenji  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (60141876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMARA Akitaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsp-system / diffusion wave / viscous shock wave / rarefaction wave / inflow problem / foundary layer solution / P-System / viscous shock wave / rarefaction wave / Green関数 / convergence rate / Green function
Research Abstract
In this research we have considered one-dimensional compressible viscous flows. One is in the porous media and the viscous effect comes from the friction, so that the equations become the p-system with damping. The other has a usual Newton viscosity and the equations become the p-system with viscosity.
It was known that the solution to the Cauchy problem for the p-system with damping behaves likely the diffusion wave, the solution to the corresponding parabolic equation due to the Darcy law (Hsiao, Liu etc.). Its convergence rates were also known by applying the Green function for the parabolic equation (Nishihara). We have obtained the convergence rates in several situations. For more general systems the coefficients becomes variable and hence we introduced the approximate Green function and obtained the desired results (Nishihara-Wang-Yang, Nishihara-Nishikawa). For the initial-boundary value problem on the half line we have investigated the boundary effect (Nishihara-Yang). This method has been applied to the thermoelastic system with dissipation (Nishihara-Nishibata).
To investigate the p-system with viscosity, it is basic to do the Burgers equation. Depending on the flux and endstates of the data, solutions to the Cauchy problem are expected to tend to the rarefaction wave, the viscous shock wave or their superposition. In this research the global stability of the viscous shock wave and the boundary effect have been obtained (Nishihara-Zhao, Nishihara). For the original p-system with viscosity we have considered the inflow problem proposed by a joint researcher, A.Matsumura. He gave all conjectures of asymptotic behaviors, in which he introduced a new wave called a boundary layer solution. The stabilities of the boundary layer solution and the superposition of that and the rarefaction waves are rigorously proved (Matsumura-Nishihara). The stability of superposition of the boundary layer solution and viscous shock wave is remained open.