Discrete approximations and stability properties of inertial manifolds for dissipative differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30139589)
Project Period (FY) 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsinertial manifold / dissipative PDE / evolution equation / finite difference / 差分近似 / 構造安定性
Research Abstract
We have gotten the following results.
1) We proved the existence and uniqueness of renormalized solution to the degenerate quasilinear elliptic equation with the convection term
β(u) - div{a (x, ∇u) + h (u) } ∋ f (x ∈ Ω), u (x) = 0 (x ∈ ∂Ω) .
Here, β is a maximal monotone graph in R, h : R → RィイD1dィエD1 is a continuous function, a : Ω×RィイD1dィエD1 → RィイD1dィエD1 is a Caratheodory function satisfying an appropriate monotone and coercive condition, and f ∈ LィイD11ィエD1 (Ω) . Since this problem is not sufficiently known in case Ω is unbounded, we gave a result of it.
2) We proved the existence, smoothness and CィイD11ィエD1-approximation of the inertial manifolds for the evolution equation (E) : du/dt = Au + F (t, u) in Banach spaces, and applied the results to studying the asymptotic behavior of Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation. Namely, if AィイD2nィエD2 → A, FィイD2nィエD2 → F and DFィイD2nィエD2 → DF, then the inertial manifold for the approximate equation (EィイD2nィエD2) : du/dt = AィイD2nィエD2u + FィイD2nィエD2 (t,u) , converges to that of (E).
3) By using the above results about initial manifolds, we improved the theorems of the local center unstable manifolds for the evolution equation (E) . Moreover, we try to apply these theorems to the study of the asymptotics of the nonlinear heat equation UィイD2tィエD2 = Δu + F (u, ∇u) on unbounded domains.