A Study of Large-Scale Structures in the High-Redshift Universe with Spectroscopic Observations of QSO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKADA-HIDAI(HIDAI) Masahide  Tokai Univ., Res.Inst.Civilztn, Professor, 文明研究所, 教授 (90173179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Izumi  National Inst.Fusion Science, Assistant Professor, 研究企画情報センター, 助手 (30290919)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsQSO / high dispersion spectra / high redshift universe / intergalactic gas / large-scale structure / chemical evolution / numerical simulation / Lyman alpha line / QSO(クエーサー) / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 数値シミュレーション / ライマンアルファの森 / 銀河風モデル
Research Abstract
As for the observational study, the high dispersion spectra of the triplet QSO system (KP 76, 77, 78) obtained with Keck HIRES were analyzed. W-e measured values of redshift (z), column density (N (H) or N (metal)), and Doppler parameter (b) of Ly-α and metallic absorption lines in each Ly-α forest using the VPFIT code. The total numbers of measured Ly-α line are 153, 263, and 215 in KP76, 77, and 78, respectively. Among them, metallic line systems associate with 8, 8, and 13 Ly-α lines, respectively. Based on these measurements, we obtained the following main results : (1) Inspecting N (H) vs. z relation, the low-density regions with logN (H)<14 are found to exist at z=2.08 and 2.38, of which size along line of sight are 11-17 h^<-1> Mpc. Also the low-density region at z=2.50 is suggested. These sizes are not explained by the simulations based on CDM model described below. (2) The number density per unit z (dn/dz) shows a trend of strong evolution for log N (H)>14, while that of weak … More evolution for log N (H)=13-14. (3) The Log N (H) of Ly-α lines with metallic line systems is found to be larger than 14 in all cases. (4) The Ly-α lines with b>150 km/s are detected, which is consistent with theoretical simulations. At present we are preparing for the paper of these results.
As for theoretical studies, we investigated the formation of large-scale structures and evolution of metal pollution in intergalactic medium based on the 3-dimensional cosmological numerical simulations for CDM models, which are calculated by taking account of effects of galaxy formation, supernova explosion, and galactic wind. The main results are : (1) The distribution of metallic gas is found to be very inhomogeneous and exist along the high-density regions of filamentary structure, in which galaxy is formed. (2) The metallic pollution does not occur in low-density regions. (3) O VI lines show a broad feature like Ly-α lines, so it is worth trying to detect O VI lines in Ly-α forest. (4) The simulation prediction of the observed low-density regions will be made by a future study. Less