Studies on the spectral states of black hole X-ray stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBAZAKI Noriaki (1999-2000)  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50206124)
蓬茨 霊運 (1998)  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70062601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴崎 徳明  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50206124)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsaccretion disk / blackhole / X &γ ray emission / astrophysical jet / SS 433 / ガンマ線バースト / 残光現象 / ジェット加速 / X線連星 / X線新星 / 中性子星
Research Abstract
Black holes in the binary systems and active galactic nuclei are surrounded with an accretion disk. Astrophysical jets, observed in SS 433 and brazers, are considered to be ejected from the accretion disk. Recently, X-ray observations are yielding an important progress on the SS 433 jets. Hence, we focused on the SS 433 jets and studied the structure and emission of the SS 433 jets. The main results of this study are summarized as follows.
(1) We can derive the analytical solutions that determine the temperature distribution along the jet. In the inner part of a jet the ion and electron temepratures are different and the jet is optically thick, whereas in the outer part two temperatures are the same and the jet is optically thin.
(2) The jet is conical near the central object, while in the outer part the jet cross section increases with distance from the central object.
(3) The sonic point is located at the distance of〜9×10^7 cm, which excludes the gas pressure as a possible mechanism for jet acceleration.
(4) The radiation pressure is also ruled out as a possible acceleration mechanism since the inner part of the jet is optically thick.
(5) The jet solution we found predicts a gamma ray emission, which amounts to〜10^<39> erg/s. No observation of such gamma rays indicates that the inner part of the jet is screened by a thick accretion disk.