R-process Elements in the First Generation Stars and High-redshift Objects and the Galactic-and Cosmic-Age Problem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
KAJINO Toshitaka  National Astronomical Observatory Divisin of Theoretical Astrophysics Associate Professor, 理論天文学研究系, 助教授 (20169444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Masashi  National Astronomical Observatory Division of Astrometry and Celestial Mechanics Associate professor, 位置天文・天体力学研究系, 助教授 (50217246)
YOSHII Yuzuru  University of Tokyo Institute of Astronomy, Professor, 天文教育研究センター, 教授 (00158388)
NOMOTO Kenichi  University of Tokyo School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90110676)
TOKI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
SADAKANE Kozo  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20110794)
谷畑 勇 (谷畑 勇夫)  理化学研究所, 加速器科学研究室, 主任研究員 (10089873)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNucleo-cosmochronology / Supernova Explosion / Neutrino / Neutron Star / R-process / R-過去 / r-過程 / γ-過程 / トリウム / ホットバブル / 一般相対論
Research Abstract
Observational study of the r-process elements was one of the utlimate purposes in this project, and it has just started in the year 2000 with the construction of SUBARU TELESCOPE which is equipped with High-Dispersion-Spectrograph (HDS) at the top of Mt.Kea. We have already carried out several test observations of SUBARU-HDS, which proves to work very well as we designed. Using this spectrograph, several metal-deficient halo stars have already been observed in order to detect metal absorption lines from Th232 (half life 14.1 Gy), U238 (4.5 Gy), Re187 (43.5 Gy), and many others. Data analysis is now underway. Theoretical studies of the r-process nucleosynthesis in supernova explosions also have been carried out to reach deep understanding of the nucleosynthesis mechanism. Actinoids are ideal heavy radioactive nuclei whose half life is of order of cosmic age. In this project, it was theoretically clarified that most heavy r-process elements, including some amounts of actinoids, are produced in explosive nucleosynthesis associated with Type II SN explosions. Dependence of the calculated yields of these elements on the physical conditions of stellar environments were studied in detail : It was clarified the relation between r-process abundance yields and physical parameters such as neutrino flux from the center of proto-neutron star, mass and radius of the neutron star, entropy and dynamic time scale which are closely related to the neutrino heating proceses in the neutrino- driven winds.