Observational study of the formation and the evolution of dense cores by 25 SIS Focal Plane Array Receiver System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory, Japan
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Kazuyoshi  Nobeyama Radio Observatory National Astronomical Obseratory, Japan Research Associate, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (90270454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUTSUKA Shuichiro  National Astronomical Observatory Japan, Resarch Associate, 理論天文学研究系, 助手 (80270453)
KITAMURA Yoshimi  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 共通基礎研究系, 助教授 (30183792)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRadio Astronomy / Molecular Clouds / Star Formation / Hierarchical Structure / SIS Receiver / Dense Cores / Focal Plane Array Receiver / 画像解析 / データ解析 / IDL
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to understand the formation and the evolution of dense cores, using the new instruments BEARS, which is SIS 25-BEam Array Receiver System. During the term of our project, we were developing and making an effort to improve the performance of this receiver system. This receiver opens for the common use observation from 2000. More than half of the total observing time, this receiver was used.
In order to investigate the formation and the evolution of dense cores, we started the observation. First of all, we observed the diffuse molecular clouds, where are thought to be young molecular clouds. These clouds are sight of the formation of dense cores. Thus, the observations of these clouds tell us the formation mechanism of dense cores.
From the observations, we found the structure of the diffuse cloud is very complicated and they have already had high density regions. We also found the evidence how to develop such a complicated structures. Observation is now on going to be able to discuss statistically.