Planning a Large-Scale Near-Infrared Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tadashi  NAO, Senior Research Associate, 光学赤外線天文学観測システム研究系, 助手 (20300709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARA Kimiaki  U.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50292834)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBrown Dwarfs / Star Count / Interferometry / 赤外線 / クエーサー
Research Abstract
Main topics of this research comprises studies of brown dwarfs, an interpretation of stellar objects in a near-infrared deep survey, and the sensitivity analysis of an imaging space infrared interferometer.
From the study of young brown dwarfs, it became clear that brown dwarfs are formed both as isolated objects and as companions to more massive objects. We analyzed the potentials of space missions for brown dwarf research and found that space missions are capable of detecting many cold brown dwarfs, while ground based observations are sensitive only to warm brown dwarfs. We otained time resolved spectra of the cool brown dwarfs, SDSS 1624+00 to study weather in this brown dwarf. Although the time span was as short as 80 minutes, we were able to detect some variability.
A deep survey of a small area is complementary to a wide-field survey in the sense that the deep small-field survey elucidate the universe at faint magnitudes. By constructing star count models from the data of the deep survey, we can predict stellar/substellar populations found by surveys in general. The models we generated predict the brown dwarf count of the UKIRT Wide Field Survey and depict the Galaxy seen by the Next Generation Space Telescope.
The ultimate instrument to follow up objects found by a survey with high angular resolution is a space interferometer. The space interferometer can perform a deep survey in the far infrared and count galaxies to study cosmology. We first derived formulae of sensitivities of space infrared interferometers and then applied them to study the performance of currently planned Terrestrial Planet Finder and Darwin. We found that radiation cooled interferometers are more sensitive than cooled telescopes and cooled interferometers are capable of studying observational cosmology.