Testing Supersymmetry at Energy-Frontier Colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIKASA Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20208739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Youichi  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00281965)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSupersymmetry / collider physics / Higgs boson / radiative correction / electron-positron collision / proton-antiproton collision / top quark / high energy physics / ゲージボソン / 軸射補正
Research Abstract
1. We study three-body decays of charginos in supersymmetry and examine the dependence of the decay rates on the mass of scalar quarks and leptons. We find that a heavy sfermion can influence the rate drastically if the chargino is gaugino-like, even if the two-body decay channel to W is open. Study of the final state leptons and jets will be useful to extract the sfermion mass from the data.
2. Supersymmetric relation between coupling constants receive corrections from soft-breaking sfermion masses and may be useful to obation information on very heavy sfermions. We study its effect in chargino pair production in eィイD1+ィエD1eィイD1-ィエD1 annihilation.
3. We find that the decay of third-generation sfermions to final states containing a gauge or Higgs boson can have a substantial branching fration.
4. Lepton number breaking top quark interaction can appear in R-parity breaking supersymmetric models. We calculate its effect in top pair production at the Tevatron and find that top polarization and forward-backward asymmetry are useful observables to improve the limit on the coupling.
5. We study the distribution of lepton pairs in the decay of the second lightest neutralino at the LHC, as a means to determine the mass difference. We find that the distribution is very sensitive to the model parameters.