A Study of Cosmic Ray Spectrum due to Measurements of yearly time variations for Cosmic Ray Intensity in the Past 2500 year
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hirohisa  Dep. Of Physics, Faculty of Science, Yamagata University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60150265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNJI Syuichi  Dep. Of Physics, Faculty of Science, Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70241685)
野間 元作  山形大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50007168)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCosmic Rays / C-14(Radiocarbon) / Solar periodicity of 11 year / Ancient time / 放射性炭素 / 太陽活動 / 年代測定
Research Abstract
There are no data related to the 11-year cycle for more distant times (I.e. > 1000 years ago). To address this, we have started to measure, at single year intervals, the concentrations of 14C in old tree rings of wood buried ca. 2500 years ago by a volcanic eruption. (1) Constructed highly accurate 14C measuring system is composed of a benzene synthesizer capable of producing a large quantity (10 g) of benzene and a Quantulus 1220TM liquid scintillation counting system. (2) The accuracy is < 0.2% for measurements of the 14C concentration for single-year tree rings. (3) To estimate the calendar age of the wood, we carried out 14C dating for three tree rings form the wood, sequentially separated by 100 years and 130 years. The results were 2475 B.P., 2503 B.P., and 2410 B.P. for the rings, respectively. From these results, the wood most probably dates from 485 B.C., using Stuiver's calibration data. (4) We have sequentially measured the concentrations of the 8 single year tree rings. The standard deviation was 0.3% for the average and the maximum variation was 0.5%. Using our 14C measuring system for the single year tree rings, we can investigate the cosmic ray spectrum in the ancient time for variations of 0.3% 14C concentrations corresponding to 30% variations of cosmic ray intensities.