Cosmological Problems in Supergravity in Inflationary Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masahiro  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50202031)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInflationary Universe / Supersymmetry / Particle Cosmology / black hole / インフレーション / 超重力理論 / バリオン数生成 / 銀河形成 / 原始ブラックホール
Research Abstract
We have studied inflationary universe models in the framework of supergravity. We have solved initial value problem in a new inflation model introducing "pre-inflation" which takes place before the new inflation and sets the initial vale through supergravity effects. This "double inflation" model leads to production of primordial black holes or a broken power spectrum of density fluctuations. We have also studied a chaotic inflation model in supergravity which was difficult to construct a realistic model. By introducing a new symmetry we have successfully constructed a chaotic inflation model in supergravity. Furthermore, we have studied baryogenesis in SUSY models and, in particular, studied the dynamics of the Q-balls and Affleck-Dine field and have found that the model parameters are stringently constrained by the existence of the Q-ball. We have also considered the moduli problem in superstring theories and shown that the entropy production which is necessary to solve that problem is hardly consistent with baryogenesis.