| Project/Area Number |
10640252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITOW Yoshitaka Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50272521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHATA Masayuki Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (70192672)
KAJITA Takaaki Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40185773)
SUZUKI Yoichiro Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (70144425)
SHIOZAWA Masato Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (70272523)
FUKUDA Yoshiyuki Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (40272520)
竹内 康雄 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (60272522)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Neutrino Oscillations / Super-Kamiokande / Water Cherenkov detector / Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments / Neutrino Interactions / Proton Synchrotron / Proton Decay / The K2K Experiment / K2K実験 / 水チェレンコフ装置 / 素粒子 / ニュートリノ質量 / 弱い相互作用 / 原子核 / 中性カレント反応 / 粒素子 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, neutrino interaction with water target has been studied with water Chereckov detector by using accelerator produced neutrino beam in the K2K experiment, which is the first long baseline neutrino oscillation experiments in the world. We constructed the 1 kt water Cherenkov detector at High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) as a near detector of the K2K experiment. We have observed many neutrino interactions with the 1 kt water Cherenkov detector since 1999. The expected number of interactions at Super-Kamiokande is estimated by using the 1 kt water Cherenkov data to be 80.6+7.3-8.0, while 56 events were observed. The 1 kt water Cherenkov data has been also used to study various kind of neutrino interactions, such as neutral current interactions, possible fake events of proton decay events. Those results will be published soon.