Universality of Superstring Matrix Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator research Organization (KEK) (1999-2001)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1998)
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Yoshihisa  KEK, Matrix Models, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10195258)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSuper sting / Nonperturbative fornmlation / matrix model / noncommutative Geometry / Gauge Theory / Wilson Lines / IIB行列模型 / 非可換幾何学 / Wilson Line / Noncommutative / 超動理論 / Wilson lines / 非可換時空 / 非可換場の理論 / 非摂動偏的定式化
Research Abstract
I have proposed IIB matrix model as a nonperturbative formulation of superstring theory with Ishibashi, Kawai and Tsuchiya. This model may be related to light-cone string field theory through loop equations. This model contains ten Hermitian matrices which may be interpreted as pace-time coordinates. In order to derive realistic four dimensional space-time, the scale of eigen value distributions of four matrices must become infinite in comparison to the remaining six matrices. It has been pointed out that IIB matrix model contains a natural mechanism for it. Furthermore it must contain gauge theories for a unified theory of interactions. By expanding it around a noncommutative space-time, we can derive noncommutative gauge theory. We have further constructed gauge invariant observables (Wilson lines). Since Wilson lines couple gauge fields to closed string modes, they play an important role in relating matrix models to gravitation. We have studied stringy behavior of their correlation functions.