Excitation Mechanisms and Reactions of Light Exotic Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Tsuneo  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90018664)
YABANA Kazuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (70192789)
小川 洋子  大阪大学, 理学部・附属原子核実験施設, 講師(研究機関研究員)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStochastic Variation / Unstable nuclei / Halo structure / Glauber theory / Reaction cross section / Resonating Group Method / ^6He / ^<10>Be / ^<11>Beのパリティ反転 / 弾性散乱 / ポジトロニウム分子 / 共鳴群の方法
Research Abstract
We have developed high accuracy variational approach called the stochastic variational method on correlated Gaussians and applied it to the study of structure of various light exotic nuclei. The method has advantage that it can take into account of correlated motion of the constituent particles. We have shown that to account for the binding energy of ^6He a realistic description of the α core, particularly in the surface region, is vital and that a microscopic α+α+n+n model can reproduce all the levels below the ^6He+α threshold including the second 0^+ state. The result obtained for ^<10>Be will be expected to give useful information on a mechanism of the parity inversion in ^<11>Be.
We have confirmed that an analytic continuation of bound state energies as a function of coupling constants can be a useful and practical tool to predict the complex energies (resonance energy and width) of resonance states. This has been made possible by the accuracy of our calculation. Examples of calculation include ^5He, ^5Li, ^6He, ^9Be, ^9B.It is noted that the properties of the 1/2^+ states of ^9Be and ^9B near the threshold are successfully predicted for the first time by this model.
A method of complete calculation of the Glauber amplitude has been proposed and applied to analyze the elastic scattering of p+^6He at high energy. Our ^6He wave function has reproduced the angular distribution without any adjustment, which has led to a firm determination of the size of.^6He. In order to go to heavier system, this approach becomes practicable if one introduces an effective profile function of nucleon-nucleus scatterings. This idea has been tested to be useful and used to calculate the reaction cross sections and elastic scattering cross sections of various systems.