Flavor Mixings in Supersynmetric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Takeo  Fadulty of Social Welfare, Kogakkan University, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90022722)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSuperstring Theory / Yukawa couplings / CKM matrix / Flvor symmetery / State-mixing / MNS matrix / Gauge-mediation / Nonperturbative dynamics / 小林・益川行列 / 牧・中川・坂田行列 / 超対称性 / 離散対称性 / 世代混合 / シーソー機構 / ニュートリノ振動
Research Abstract
In the supersymmetric unification model, in which the massless sector contains extra particles beyond those in MSSM, there appear state-mixings between quarks(loptons) and extra particles. We showed that the nontrivial texture of the CKM matrix of quarks emerges as a consequence of the mixings between the down-type quarks and colored Higges. In the lepton sector, although these occur mixings between leptons and down-type Higges, seesaw mechanism and hierarchical Majorana masses play an essential role in the MNS matris. The significant difference between the MNS matrix and the CKM matrix. Is naturally understood in the framework of the string inspired SU(6) × SU(2)ィイD2RィエD2model. SUSY breaking parameters which are expected to be universal, are closely linked to the mediation mechanisms of SUSY breaking.. We proposed a new model of mediating SUSY breaking in the context of the weakly coupled heterotic string. The breakdown of SUSY in the hidden sector is transmitted to anti-generation fields via gravitational interactions. Subsequent transmission of the breaking to the MSSM sector occurs via gauge interactions. It is shown that the mass spectra of superparticles are phenomenologically viable.