Nonperturbative effects in QFT and new supersymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hideaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40202501)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSupersymmetry / quantum theory / perturbatim theory / soluable models / tanneling effects / nonlinear supersymmetry / instanton / valley method / 二重井戸ポテンシャル / 量子力学 / 非摂動的効果 / N重超対称性 / 非摂動論的効果 / 摂動論の漸近的振舞 / ベレー法
Research Abstract
This research project was planned for advancement of understanding of the nonperturbative effects in quantum theory and further explore new possibilities of supersymmetry. The analytical method that can handle nonperturbative effects was the valley method in imaginary path-integral formalism, developed a group including the current project leader, H. Aoyama. Using this method for an asymmetric double-well potential model in one-dimensional quantum mechanics, the N-fold supersymmetry had been found. Therefore it was intended to further explore this new supersymmetry, searching for new models.
This four-year research project has just accomplished this task. The valley method was applied to various quantum mechanical models. From the nonperturbative effects obtained by this method, the large order behaviour of perturbative series were extracted. Some of them lead to success : a periodic model was found to have a form of N-fold supersymmetry, which were more general than the assymmetric double-well model, in a sense that its supercharge is not just the N-th power of the momentum, but an N-th order polynomial. Inspired by this finding, another model, a sextet model, was soon found to have an N-fold supersymmetry.
All these N-fold supersymmetry models shared a special factorizable form of the supercharge. Motivated by this, we defined a subclass "type-A" of N-fold supersymmetry, and identified the necessary and sufficient conditions for N-fold supersymmetry. We solved these conditions completely, classified all the models of this type, and wrote down their potentials and supercharge.
With these results, we now have a complete theory of type-A. Exploring models outside this subclass is one of the most important task for future.