超対称弦ソリトンと超共形代数の表現
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Satoshi  Faculty of Integerated Human Studies, Fundamental Sciences, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60025476)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSupersymmetry / Soliton / Instanton / Superconformal Algebra / Superstring Theory / D brane / Ads space / Non perturbative effects / Feigin-Fuks表現
Research Abstract
In the present project we have aimed to achieve a general and comprehensive formulation of representation theories of N=4 superconformal algebras, and to study several subjects closely related to string solitons (or instantons) in superstring theories using the results of our representation theories. In particular, we have studied the algebraic properties of N=4 superconformal symmetry which become manifest in models of superstring solitons and supersymmetric WZW models.
As new research projects we have got interested in the topic of AdS/CFT correspondence and spectral flow and also in that of nonlinear realization of supersymmetry and its breaking in AdS space. Furthermore, we have started to look at the topic of extra dimensions, particularly our concern is about what physical principles and phenomena would be expectd to operate and show up when we have time extra dimensions on top of space extra dimensions.
In order to advance our research project and exchange recent topical information of research developments in the international circle most effectively, we have used the research grants for travel expenses and honorariums for us to attend international research meetings and also to invite seminar speakers to our group from outside.
We are going to publish our papers in widely circulated international journals. The papers have already been accepted by the journals, which we shall list in the following.