Development of Object-Oriented, Network-Distributed Online Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80178574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Itsuo  Okayama University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90133024)
TAMURA Norio  Niigata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00025462)
SASAO Noboru  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10115850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsObject-Oriented / Network-Distributed / Online System / C++ Language / Java Language / Object persistency / Class Library / データ収集システム / オンラインプログラム / VME / GUI / オンライン環境 / 高エネルギー物理実験
Research Abstract
An online system has been developed, which is called as KONOE and employs an object-oriented (OO) technology and a network distributed architecture. The network distributed architecture requires an object persistency. The main theme of the project was implementation of the object persistency. Including this, a class library covering very wide range of categories has been built. Almost all part is described using the C++ language. As for the graphical user interface, though the Java language was employed at the first stage of the development, a Tcl/Tk version with a C++ class wrapping has been included so as to keep seamless with other parts. Recently, a GTK+ version is also being developed.
In order to evaluate the performance of the developed software, a data acquisition (DAQ) system was supplied to the T473 test beam experiment at the KEK-PS accelerator. Although it was a relatively small DAQ system with about 100 read-out channels, from the read-out of the CAMAC system, the storage, the online analysis and the monitoring and other functions were distributed to 4 PC's. As a full system performance, 200 Hz of DAQ rate was achieved and its usability was confirmed. Also, various issues were pointed out for improvement of the software.
Source codes of the developed class library, related documents, programs used in the test beam experiment are available from http : //konoe.kek.jp/. These are open for everyone as a public domain software.