Project/Area Number |
10640267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Masayuki Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Assistant Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助手 (70212214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIBA Hirokazu Koka Women's College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10221706)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | highly excited nuclei / damped collective rotaions / fine structures / local scaling dimension / 多粒子多空孔配位の分散幅 |
Research Abstract |
In the present research, we investigated the damping of rotational motion in nuclei at very high spin and at finite but moderate temperature. Especially, we focused on studies to clarify a relation between the rotational damping phenomena and the formation of compound states, which is one of the most basic features in the highly excited nuclei. The compound damping width is a dynamical measure of complexity of the wavefunctions of highly excited levels. We clarified that this quantity emerges as a two-component structure in the energy correlation spectra of quasi-continuum gamma rays associated with the damped rotational motion. This points out for the first time a possibility of probing the compound damping width in the experiments. We also studied the systematics of the rotational damping phenomena, clarifying a significant mass number dependence associated with a shell structure effect. An analysis of recent experimental data is also performed. A new method is proposed to analyze in a general manner fluctuations and fine structures in the strength function associated with the damped collective motions. For this purpose, we introduced a new concept of the local scaling dimension, and demonstrated its applicability for some examples.