Matrix Model for String Unification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOYAMA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30243158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Asato  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20294150)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUSp matrix model / IIB matrix model / Nonabelian Berry phase / P-P' system / Schwinger-Dyson equation / Yang monopole / spacetime points / loop variables / IIB行列模型 / 行列模型 / large k limit / ひもの統一理論 / type I / Schwinger-Dyson方程式 / Berry Phase / Usp行列模型
Research Abstract
The major emphasis of our research during 1998, 1999 academic year was put on the developments of the USp matric model proposed by the head investigator and the graduate student Tokura as well as on the attendant spacetime picture. In the last six months, we have also put our efforts in examining the properties of p-p' system in the presence of B field.
Following the basic construction of the USp matrix model given in paper 1, 2, we first examined the role played by the fermions in the theory. The nonabelian monopoles emerge as fluctuations attendant with each spacetime point. These monopoles are obtained from the nonabelian Berry phase by carrying out the integrations over the famions and are regarded as string soliton. In paper 8, this has led us to the four dimensional spacetime picture associated with Yang monoploles.
The fomulation of the model via the Schwinger Dyson equation is a separate and potentially important direction to go. This is inevitable for matrix models to be recognized as nonoperturbative string theory containing manybody effects. We have carried out this formulation for the USp matrix model and further analysis of this system of equations is called for.