Measurement of electromagnetic moments of unstable nucleiィイD116ィエD1NィイD2g.sィエD2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Hideaki  Dep. of Physics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50294153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Suguru  Dep. of Physics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60294146)
SHIMODA Tadashi  Dep. of Physics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70135656)
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  Dep. of Physics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028152)
ASAHI Koichiro  Dep. of Physics, Tokyo Inst. of Tech. Professor, 理学部・物理学科, 教授 (80114354)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssnowball / unstable nuclei / magnetic moment / spin polarization / relaxation time / liquid hellium / ion trap / superfluid / 核磁気モーメント / 核構造 / 超流動ヘリウム
Research Abstract
Several anomalous features have been reported for light unstable region nuclei, suggesting that nucleons at large neutron excess may form a bound system whose behavior is radically different from nuclei of the well explored region near stability. Thus, it is challenging to carry out a systematic study of nuclear structure this region of nuclei with microscopic probes such as nuclear moments.
However, in case neuclei have second order lifetime as ィイD116ィエD1NィイD2g.sィエD2., the preservation of spin orientation is important for the magnetic moment measurements for unstable nuclei.
In order to overcome this difficulty, we propose to use a new type of stopper material; superfluid helium. When impurity ions are introduced into superfluid helium, large fraction of them survive being charged 1+ because of the highest ionization potential of helium atom (24.6 eV), and an aggregate of helium atoms is formed surrounding the ion due to electrostriction. This micro-structure is called "snowball". The h … More ighly symmetric structure of the snowball may cause negligibly small electromagnetic fields on the ion. It is hopeful stopper material for the measurement of nuclear moments for some specific nuclei.
And also, a part of implanted ions are neutralized during their stopping process in hellium. This part is also hopeful stopper material, because the electromagnetic field surrounding neutralied atoms are averaged to small by thermal diffusion of hellium.
The snowballs are positionally separated from neutral atoms under electoric field, and distinguished in these decay position by position sensitive hodoscopes.
Therefore, it is possible to measure various properties, such as spin relaxation time, of each part independently.
It is necessary to grasp behavior of ions in liquid helium in order to employ the liquid hellium as stopper material. In order to grasp behavior of ions in liquid helium, experiments were performed at RCNP in Osaka.
To observe the motions of impurities ions, the decay vertex is determined by extrapolating the β-ray hit position in the both two plane hodoscopes. We succeded to directly observe a trajectory of Snowballs for the first time by extracting Snowballs from neutrals with a static electric field. And also this method is useful for material science by the observation of nature of quantum liquid by motion of radioactive impurities. Less