| Project/Area Number |
10640273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Takahiro Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Health Science, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (20284151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKI Michio Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10199177)
IYONO Atsusi Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatic, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (10211757)
HATASHI Shin-ichiro Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Health Science, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20238108)
SUGITATE Toru Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80144806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Cosmic Ray / Nuclear Emulsion Plates / Balloon Experiments / 画像解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to develop an auto-scanning system of nuclear emulsion plates, and to study on the composition of cosmic ray nuclei in the energy region of 100 TeV/particle. In the first year, we developed an analysis system to digitize a photomicrograph of the charged particle tracks in photographic emulsion plates with the aid of CCD camera and AD unit on a microscope and PC. And it has been applied to the calibration for charge determinations of incident nuclei to calculate the amount of light to be absorbed by the track in the emulsion layer. In the second year, the analysis of the data from Antarctic Long Duration Balloon Exposure has been started using our new system. The analysis has been concentrated on only high-energy events to avoid the defect due to high-back-ground particle noise. So far the primary particle identification of about 60 highest energy events has been done. The analysis is not completed yet, but our first objective to built an emulsion laboratory for analyzing the data from Long-Duration-Balloon-Experiments has been at leased achieved. Regarding with compilation and re-analysis of our previous data, cosmic-ray proton and helium energy spectra including the preliminary data from first Antarctic Balloon Experiment has been published. And as results of re-examination on the cosmic ray interactions, which include anomalous number of electron pairs, the feasibility of a hypothesis of a decay of new neutral boson has reported.