Project/Area Number |
10640274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY (2000-2001) Ehime University (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMOTO Morimitsu Faculty of Science, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90108366)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Neutrino Oscillations / Flavor Symmetry / Neutrino Mass Matrix / Neutrino Mixings / CP Violation / CP対称性 / ニュートリノ質量 / 大気ニュートリノ / 太陽ニュートリノ |
Research Abstract |
Models of neutrino mass matrix have been studied phenomenologically by taking account of the recent data of neutrino oscillations during 1998-2001. 1. The lepton mixing matrix has been determined by using recent data like the CKM matrix in the quark sector. 2. The flavor symmetry U(1) has been investigated based on the LMA-MSW solution of the solar neutrino problem. It is found that the discrete symmetry like Z_2 is required in order to be consistent with the experimental data. 3. The non-abelian flavor symmetries such as S_3 and Ο(3) have been investigated for the neutrino mass matrix. 4. The relation between the lepton mixing matrix and the CKM matrix has been studied in the SU(5) GUT, where the renormalization group equations are nsed. 5. Possible patterns of the neutrino and the charged, mass matrices phenomenologically. It is found that many patterns of the mass matrices are consistent with the experimental data for the present. 6. The branching ratio of μ→ey is studied in the neutrino models. If neutrino masses are quai-degenerate, the branching ratio is suppressed, and then it is consistent with the experimental upper bound.