| Project/Area Number |
10640276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Hiroshi Saga University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50210795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMACHI Masahiro Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70037208)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Lattice field theory / Topological term / Phase Structure / Monte Carlo simulation / Topology / Topological charge / Fixed point action / テータ項 / スケーリング / CP(N-1)模型 / strong CP |
| Research Abstract |
Topology is expected to play an important role in the dynamics of QCD. It is an important issue to study non-perturbatively a topological term. In this research, we study CP (N-1) model with topological term by means of Monte Carlo simulations. In order to perform simulations for the complex Bo1tzmann weight, we adopt a method by which topological charge distribution P (Q) is measured. This method produces in some cases the flattening behaviors of the free energy as a function of theta. We find that the flattening is attributed to errors in calculating P (Q). We also compute the CP (N-1) model with fixed point action in order to study the continuum feature. For CP (3) case, P (Q), free energy and correlation lengths show very nice scaling behaviors.