STUDY OF DISSIPATION PROCESSES IN THE COLLECTIVE EXCITATIONS IN MANY-PARTICLE SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20175409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Hirokazu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 短期大学部, 助教授 (10221706)
YABU Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60202371)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDissipation / Giant Resonance / Response Function / Bose-Einstein Condensation / Quantum Chaos / 有限量子多体系 / 集団励起状態 / 準位交叉
Research Abstract
(1) Model Study of the Dissipation in the Response Function
Response function of two-dimensional anharmonic oscillator was studied. The model allows a regular as well as chaotic properties depending on a single parameter. It was shown that the response shows generally a irregular pattern for a chaotic system, although there still remains a regular pattern which may be related to a persistent periodic orbit.
(2) Study of the Fluctuation in the Giant Resonance Strengths
Fluctuation properties of the strength function for giant quadrupole resonance in Calcium nuclei were studied based on the realistic Tamm-Dancoff calculation. Local scaling dimensions were calculated which suggests a possible doorway structure at a few MeV scale.
(3) Collective Excitations in a Trapped Bose-Fermi Gas of Atoms
Trapped alkali atomic gasses at a very low temperature is an example of a finite quantum many-body system, and shows a collective modes similar to giant resonances in nuclei. We considered a trapped Bose-Fermi mixed system and calculated static properties and collective excitations. We found that dipole out-of-phase oscillation of Bosons and Fermions becomes lower than the in-phase one, and also that the occurence of induced instability for a strong attractive Bose-Fermi interaction.
(4) Related Studies
We started some initial studies related to the present project which include : Feynman-Vernon influence functional approach to the decay of disoriented chiral condensates, study of the fluctuation of the strength functions in the random matrices, dissipation mechanism due to level crossings in the algebraic solvable model, etc.