Project/Area Number |
10640283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INAMI Takeo Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Ryu Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (20154007)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | integrable field theory / infinite-dimensional symmetry / non-commutative field theory / Calogero-Moser model / supersymmetric non-linear sigma model / duality / eight-vertex model / 高次元ヤング・ミルズ理論 / 可積分な場の理論 / 無元次元対称性 / 高次元ヤング・シルズ理論 |
Research Abstract |
We have carried out research on the following two subjects : I.Extension of integrable field theories in various directions II.New models of field theories in view of unified theories We have obtained a few results on the following problems. We have also found new problems in the course of the present research. I.(a) Test of Guttmann-Enting's conjecture : eight-vertex model (b) Integrable lattice models with boundaries and their field theory limit (c) Integrable models containing chiral fermions and SUSY models on the lattice (d) Ultraviolet divergence properties of the extended SUSY NLSM in three dimensions (e) Non-commutative extension of two-dimensional integrable field theories (f) Extension of the Wess-Zumino-Witten model to higher dimensions (g) Quantum theory of Calogero-Moser model : New results on root systems and Lax representation. (h) Quantum theory of Calogero-Moser model : Integrability of models with degenerate potential. II.(a) Higher dimensional gauge theories as the origin of Higgs fields (b) Duality between field theories in diverse dimensions : Duality between antisymmetric tensor fields and nonlinear sigma models. We have published 19 papers during the three years of this project term.