Project/Area Number |
10640284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Nishogakusha University |
Principal Investigator |
WAZAKI Aiichi Institution Nishogakusha University, Department of International Politics and Economy, Title of Position Professor, 国際政治経学部, 教授 (90203356)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | axion / dark matter / boson star / gamma ray burst / ultra high energy cosmic ray / neutron star / 磁場 / 中性子量 / 白色矮星 / マッチョ |
Research Abstract |
We have discussed a possible origin of Ultra high energy cosmic rays and gamma ray bursts. The mechanism of the generation of these energetic phenomena is the following. Axion stars as dark matters, which were formed in early Universe, collide with neutron stars. As neutron stars possess strong magnetic fields in general, the magnetic field converts the axion into photons ; this conversion is well known and is used for a way of the axion detection from the sun. According to this conversion, the axion stars induce strong electric field under the magnetic field. This electric field can accelerate the charged particles to ultra high energy cosmic rays or dissipates very rapidly its energy in the neutron star, which leads to fireball causing gamma-ray bursts. Note that neutron stars are highly conducting media so that the electric field dissipates its energy rapidly in the media. We have assumed axion mass as order of 10^{-9} eV for the explanation of the energy scales associated with these phenomena. This assumption is unconventional but possible one. It is interesting to see that the axion stars with mass 10^{-1}M_{\odot} are possible candidates for MACHOs.