Radiative Processes in High-temperature Plasma in Galaxy Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionJosai Junior College for Women
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Satoshi  Josai Junior College for Women, Professor, 教授 (00258914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Naoki  Sophia University, Physics Dep., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20103939)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgalaxy clusters / plasma / cosmic microwave background / thermal bremsstrahlung / Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effect / Sunyaev-Zel'dovich効果 / 偏極率
Research Abstract
We have studied the following two subjects for the high-temperature plasmas in the galaxy clusters.
(1) Sunyaev-Zel'dovich Effect in the Clusters of Galaxies
The cosmic microwave background (CMB) radiation spectrum is distorted by the Compton scattering of the electrons in the clusters of galaxies. This effect is called as the thermal Sunyaev-Zel'dovich (SZ) effect. In the present study we have derived analytic expressions for the thermal SZ effect including the relativistic corrections in 1998. In 1999 we have succeeded in deriving an analytic expression for the kinematic SZ effect, which corresponds to the proper motion of the clusters of galaxies. We have included the relativistic corrections in deriving the analytic expression. In 2000 we have obtained the analytic expression for the polarization of the CMB photons. We have also given analytic fitting formula for the thermal SZ effect.
(2) Thermal Bremsstrahlung Gaunt Factor for the Intracluster Plasma
Recently X-ray radiations from the intracluster plasmas have been observed extensively by several groups. The thermal bremsstrahlung processes of the electons by ions and/or electrons in the intracluster plasmas are the main processes for producing the X-rays. In the present study we have performed the detailed analysis for the processes including the relativistic corrections. We have also derived analytic fitting formulae for the thermal bremsstrahlung processes. We are now in progress in calculating the thermal e-e bremsstrahlung process in the intracluster plasma.