Project/Area Number |
10640290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY (1999-2001) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Hikaru Dept. of Phys. II., KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80211176)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | string theory / theory of everything / IIB matrix model / non-perturbative effect / constructive formulation / non-commutative geometry / quantum gravity / grand unified theory / IIB行列模型 / 弦理論の構成的定式化 / アインシュタイン理論 / ストリング理論 / マトリックス模型 / IIBマトリックス模型 / 弦理論の構成的定義 / 臨界弦 |
Research Abstract |
A constructive formulation of string theory is proposed and analyzed. We have expressed string theory in terms of a matrix model called IIB matrix model (or sometimes called IKKT model), and examined whether the dimension of the space-time and the field contents of the standard model are properly generated by this model. We also have analyzed the relation between IIB matrix model and the non-commutative geometry, and found a mechanism of realizing curved space-time and the general coordinate invariance in this model. Although we need an intensive numerical simulation or some new analytic method to prove the validity of our formalism, we expect that this model will explain various physical quantities such as masses of quarks and leptons, and serves as the theory of everything.