Analysis of superstrings by matvix models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKEK(High Energy Accelerator research Organization)
Principal Investigator
ISO Satoshi  KEK, Associate, Prof, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (20242092)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSupersting / matrix model / Space time generation / noncommutativegeometry / 量子重力 / 非可換時空 / 超対称リー代数 / 重力 / 時空の不確定性 / 非可換場の理論 / type II B行列模型 / 時空の生成 / ゲージ対称性 / 一般座標不変性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the nonperturbative aspects of string theory from the matrix model point of view and derive fundamental properties of our world. In the first two years of the research, we have investigated the dynamics of eigenvalues which are considered as the extent of space-time in matrix models. In one loop calculation, we have shown that the statistical system of eigenvalues is governed by the system of branched polymer whose Haussdorf dimension is four. Although the distribution is fractal, the coincidence of the fractal dimension with the dimension of our world suggests the correctness of our approach. In the latter half of the research, we have shown that the matrix model has close relationship with the noncommutaative nature of space-time, in particular, noncommutative geometry which had been investigated by mathematicians. It is an indication that our model can describe gravity. We have also tried to show the background independence of matrix models. This research is still under investigations.