Supersymmetric radiative corrections at collider energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Kaoru  KEK, IPNS, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50189461)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCollider / Supersymmetry / Radiatine corrections / CP riolation / Higgs boson / LHC / Elactrereak precision meesare mants / Muon g-2 / 超対称性模型 / リニアコライダー / 光子リニアコライダー / 精密実験 / ヒッグス
Research Abstract
The research results may be summarised as follows.
1. We proposed a new scheme to test the loop calculations based on the invariance of the scattering amplitudes under the BRS transformation. By using this scheme, we completed the calculation of the one-loop contributionsfrom squarks and sleptons, and those from gauge and higgs fcrmions to the process e^+e^- → W^+W^-. The results have been published in Physical Review D.
2. We studied effects of CP violation in the one-loop effective Higgs potential of the minimal .supersymmetric Standard Model (MSSM). The decay branching fractions df the Higgs bosons can be affected significantly by the loop effects, and the observability pf the Higgs boson at the LHC will be affected. The results have been published in Physical Review D.
3. Prospects of measuring the Higgs boson couplings precisely at future e^+e^- linfear colliders and photon linear colliders have been studied. Precision of those measurements have been estimated quantitatively, and the use of the laser polarizations to measure the CP property of the Higgs bosons lias been proposed. The results have been published in European Physical Journal C, and Physical Review D.
4. Constraints on supersymmetric particles from precision electroweak measurements and the muon g-2 measurements have been studied systematically. The results have been published in Nuclear Physics B and in Physics Letters B.