High energy-resolution EELS study of the electronic structure of nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Masami  Res. Inst. for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ., Associate Prof., 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (30192652)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEELS / nanotube / electronic structure / BN nanotubes / ナノチュープ / BNコーン / BNナノチューブ / バンドギャップ
Research Abstract
Results obtained are as follows.
(1) The special resolution of a high energy-resolution EELS microscope was greatly impoved from 180nm to 35nm in diameter by using an aperture of 1μm in diameter.
(2) EELS spectra were obtained from a tip and a body areas of one carbon nanotube. It was revealed that the density of stated of the π*-band is different from that of graphite.
(3) EELS spectra were obtained from single BN nanotubes. It was found that the bandgap energies of BN nanotubes were smaller than that of hexagonal BN by an amount of 0.7eV. Intensity distributions of the plasmon peak were well explained not by a volume loss-function but by a surface loss-function.
(4) EELS spectra of dimer-, one-dimensional- and two-dimensional-polymerized CィイD260ィエD2 were obtained from single crystalline areas for the first time. The bandgap energies of the materials were smaller than that of monomer CィイD260ィエD2 single crystal by an amount of 0.1-0.3eV. Intensity distributions of π to π* interband transitions was broader than that of monomer CィイD260ィエD2. Those results were explained by a deformation of CィイD260ィエD2 cluster due to the polymerization.