Microscopic Tunneling Properties of Adsorbed Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50013537)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFirst-Principle Calculation / Electronic State / Adsorbed Surface / Fullerene / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) / 吸着有機分子・シリコン表面系 / フラーレン分子 / 走査トンネル電子顕微鏡 STM / 原子間力顕微鏡 AFM / ヘルマン・ファインマンカ
Research Abstract
Research item 'electronic states of organic molecule on Si surface' : By calculating from the first-principle, we explain STM images of pentacene molecules with five benzen rings adsorbed on Si (001) 2×1 surface. We conclude that in the system consisting of tip-vacuum-organic molecule-substrate, electrons tunnel from the eigen states of the organic molecule-substrate system to tip via the vacuum.
Research item 'electronic states of fullerene derivatives' : we consider 1, 2, 3 and 6 impurity pentagons in carbon sheet. Calculation of 1 pentagon system reproduces STM images. For 2 pentagons, HOMOs quite resemble to those of C60 molecule on Si (001) 2×1 surface. For 3 pentagons, they also resemble to those of C60 on Si (111) 7×7 surface.
For 6 pentagons which is the model of the tip of carbon nanotube (CNT), we have gotten primitive results at this stage and are continuing calculation. Although many researchs of electronic states of CNT have been done over the world, the tip ends of all of CNT are 'open'. From the view point to utilize CNT for STM tip, we obtain electronic states of tip apex of 'closed' CNT.If pentagons of multi zig-zag CNT are arranged stellately, HOMOs have high charge density around 6 pentagons. Thus, we can reproduce field emission microscope (FEM) images which are obtained quite recently at Mie and Waseda Universities.