Modulation Effects by Submillimeter Wave for Photoluminescence of Semiconductors with Specific Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Tyuzi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40029715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBORI Hiromi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90202069)
FUJII Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10189988)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCyclotron Resonance (CR) / Photoluminescence / Optically Detected CR / Quantum Dot / Resonant-PEM Effect / Exciton / Luminescence Probability / Spin-orbit Interaction / 化合物半導体 / 2次元電子系 / 衝突イオン化 / 束縛励起子
Research Abstract
Assemblies of the system for the optically detected cyclotron resonance (ODCR) with microwave and far-infrared laser and improvement of the equipments were carried out over 1999 from 1998. In addition, the multi-photometry system using the sensitive small size spectroscope was completed. Here we report on the outline of the experimental results obtained with use of these equipments.
(1) The ODCR experiment for the InGaAs which was grown on the substrate was carried out. From experimental results we found that the peculiar electronic states, which oniginate in the segregation of the impurity and the defects existing in the interface between the substrate and the thin film, are formed.
(2) We have produced the quantum dot based on the two-dimensional electronic system in GaAs and carried out the ODCR experiment for the quantum dot. The experimental results have showed that the interface-potential of the quantum dot is affected by the photo-excitation and the electronic states confined in the dot are considerably modulated.
(3) Through the resonance-photoelectromagnetic effect on the InSb and InGaAs samples, it was made clear that there exists large difference between the thin film layer on the substrate and the bulk sample for the direction of the heat flow produced by the electron cyclotron resonance. It was experimentally clarified that the substrate acts as a large heat accumulation on this system.
(4) From the ODCR experiment on ZnSe, it was made clear that the mechanism of the energy exchange among electrons, free excitons and bound excitons strongly depends on the impurity concentration and the existence of the twin crystal boundary.
(5) The origin of the red luminescence from Mn added to the compound semiconductors as ZnS and CdS was clarified, and it was found that the light emission probability strongly depends on the spin-orbit interaction constant of the nearby atom which surrounds Mn atom.