Band structures of ferromagnetic manganese compounds studied by high-resolution low-temperature angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kenya  Hiroshima University, Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Research Associate, 放射光科学研究センター, 助手 (10284225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90243550)
NAMATAME Hirofumi  Hiroshima University, Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10218050)
TANIGUCHI Masaki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10126120)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhotoemission spectroscopy / Ferromangnets / Manganese compounds / 高分解能角度分解光電子分光
Research Abstract
1. Ferromagnetic MnSb (1-101) single crystal thin films have been grown on GaAs(001) single crystal using hot wall epitaxiy and angle-integrated photoemission and inverse-photomission have been done. The photoemission and inverse-photoemission spectra are consistent with those of MnSb bulk sample. The overall observed spectral features are well explained by the density of states given by the band-structure calculation. From the peak separation of the up- and down-spin Mn 3d-tィイD22gィエD2 bands, the exchange energy is estimated to be 〜4 eV, which is slightly larger than the value (〜3 eV) given by the band-structure calculation.
2. Photoemission spectroscopy with helium lamp and inverse-photoemission spectroscopy have been done on MnP, MnAsィイD20.95ィエD2PィイD20.05ィエD2 and MnBi. The estimated exchange energies are 〜4 eV for MnAsィイD20.95ィエD2PィイD20.05ィエD2 and MnBi, and 1.6 eV for MnP.
3. Resonant photoemission spectroscopy has been done on MnBi at Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center. The resonant behavior indicates itinerant nature of Mn3d electrons in MnBi.
4. A high energy-resolution photoemission spectrometer has been connected to the beamline of the electron storage ring at Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center. We confirmed that the energy resolution was better than 3 meV and the angular resolution was better than 【plus-minus】0.1°. In the near future, we will perform angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy on Mn compounds obtained in this research project using synchrotron radiation.