Optical Properties of Ordered Arrays of Colloidal Micro-particles as Photonic Crystals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KODA Takao  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematical and Physical Sciences. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50010715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kenji  Kanagawa Academy for Science and Technology Associeated Researcher, 嘱託研究員
OHTAKA Kazuo  Chiba University, Center for Advanced Science Professor, 先進科学センター, 教授 (40010946)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhotonic crystals. / Photonic band structure. / Ordered assembly of colloidal particles. / Optical properties. / コロイド微粒子集合体 / 2次元結晶
Research Abstract
As the results of our 3 years research project, we have obtained the major results summarized as follows :
[1] We were able to establish the reliable technique to fabricate self-assembled layers of well-ordered arrays of polystylene micro-particles, known as latex, with the diameters ranging from 1 to 0.4 microns.
[2] We have examined the structures of the haxagonally-packed particle layers by means of optical microscope, atomic force microscope, and by the lazer diffraction patters. By using information thus obtained, we were able to improve the sample quality at higher level.
[3] Careful measurements of the polarized transmission spectra for oblique incidense were performed on the samples prepared by the presently established method. From these data, the experimental photonic band structures have been obtained.
[4] The experimental photonic band structures obtained were compared with theoretical calculation, and both of the results were confirmed to be in a fairly good agreement.
[5] Some disagreemt between experimental and theoretical spec tral shapes, the effect of the glass substrate was carefully examined, and it has been concluded that the experimental results can be almost completely explained by the vector spherical wave expantion method taking account of the substrate effect.
[6] In conclusion, we were able to determine complete photonic band structures of ordered arrays of spherical particles as quasi-two dimensional photonic crystals.