Phase Transformation Seen Through"Millikelvin-Stabilized Cell"―Detection by X-ray Diffraction―
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yukio  Ritsumeikan University, Fac. Sciencen and Engineering , Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10066699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Akira  The University of Shiga Prefecture, Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00205379)
TSUDA Noritoshi  Ritsumeikan University, Fac. Sciencen and Engineering , Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (40066684)
IWASAKI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Fac. Sciencen and Engineering , Associate Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50005857)
TOZAKI Ken-ichi  Chiba University, The School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30102031)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssimultaneous temperature, DC calorimeter and X-ray diffraction measurements / structural phase transition / "millikelvin-stabilized cell" / phase transition of CsPbClィイD23ィエD2 / phase transitionof BaTiOィイD23ィエD2 / X線回折実験 / CsPbCl_3の相転移 / BaTiO_3の相転移 / 温度-熱-X線回折同時測定 / ペロフスカイト型構造 / 相転移 / CsPbCl_3結晶 / X線回折
Research Abstract
A Simple and versatile"millikelvin-stabilized cell" has been developed to investigate phase transformation stage in solid precisely. It can be used as a fine DC calorimeter and also, by mounting on a goniometer head, as an X-ray diffraction cell with a function of sensing thermal anomaly. When applied to the well known 320 K phase transformation in CsPbClィイD23ィエD2, it was found that it occurs not in a single-stage but in a hyperfine multistage in the temperature range of approximately 0.1 K.The results required a reinterpretation of the mechanism on the successive phase transition of the crystal. In order to make clear the hyperfine multistage transition, we have reexamined the phase changes of the crystal over wide temperature range, 340 K-90 K, by means of single crystal X-ray photographic method. On cooling from room temperature, it was found that at about 265K, an abrupt increase of intensity was observed at 0 k 1+ 1/2 superlattice reflections corresponding to the X-point in the cu … More bic Brilloun zone. With lowering temperature further to 200 K, another abrupt increase of intensity was observed at h+1/2 k+1/2 1+1/2 superlattice reflections which correspond to the R-point. The anomaly at the 200K, although accompanies with conspicuous splitting of the h k 1Bragg spots along [010]c* direction, weak spots without splitting were still observed. These facts indicated that a coexistence of two crystal forms exists in the lowest temperature phase below 200 K. One is a monoclinic form and the other is tetragonal one. The results in this study suggests that the crystal undergoes two series of successive structural changes starting from the superfine anomalies at the 320 K transition. One is 320―315―310 K transition series (series" II") which is related to the so called soft phonon condensation theory, and the other is 320―265―200 K transition series, series "I", which is however dominant in the specimen.
The 408 K phase transformation in BaTiOィイD23ィエD2 by means of "millikelvin-stabilized cell" was also revealed to occur in multistage. An anomalous transition was also detected in (KCN)x(KBr) ィイD21-xィエD2 mixed crystal in advance study on the phase transition. Application of the "millikelvin-stabilized cell" to the precise study on the phase transition is now planned on these crystals. Less