Magnetic Circular Dichroism of X-ray Emission Spectra of Magnetic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IWAZUMI Toshiaki  Institute of Materials Structure Science, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (90203380)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsX-ray Emission Spectra / Magnetic Circular-Dichroism / 強磁性体 / X線共鳴非弾性散乱
Research Abstract
With a new apparatus supplied by this grant-in -aid and the existing secondary x-ray spectrometer, the following scientific results were obtained ; 1. Confirmation of the magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) of all Gd L emission lines of the ferrimagnetic Gd compounds. 2. Composition dependence of the MCD of the Gd L emission line of the ferrimagnetic Gd compounds. 3. MCD of the L emission lines of the rare-earth metals of R-Co (R : rare-earth metal) amorphous.
These experimental results support and confirm the theoretical predictions that were developed at the almost same time with this project. For 1, especially, there are two different theoretical predictions from the two independent theoretical groups, and the experimental results were waiting to confirm it. Our results clearly showed that the one side prediction is correct.
4. MCD of the K emission lines of the transition metal. The K emissions of the transition metal have almost no MCD in principles, but we observed it at the K absorption edge of the pure Co.
5. Observation of the Beutler-Fano resonance effects in the Gd 3dィイD25/2ィエD22pィイD23/2ィエD2 emission and its MCD when the incident photon energy is near to Gd LィイD22ィエD2 absorption edge.
6. Observations of the emission MCD in the transverse configuration and its scattering angle dependence.
Beutler-Fano resonance and the MCD in the Transverse configuration are observed by the photoelectron spectroscopy that is a first-order optical process. We discovered the same effects in the x-ray emission that is a second-order optical process.