Study on Unconventional Superconductivity and Magnetism in Heavy Fermion Superconductors by Means of Direct Measurements of Anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TENYA Kenichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70261279)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsheavy fermion / superconductivity / magnetization measurement / peak effect / paramagnetic effect / 超伝導体
Research Abstract
(I) Anisotropic Peak Effect in CeRuィイD22ィエD2
Detailed magnetization measurements of CeRuィイD22ィエD2 single crystals with different purity are performed at very low temperatures in order to clarify whether their peak effects are due to the Fulde-Ferrell-Larkin-Ovchinnikov (FFLO) transition. The onset field of the peak shifts to lower field side as the sample becomes impure. Regardless of the purity the Ginzburg-Landau (G-L) parameter, κィイD22ィエD2 continues to increase on cooling from TィイD2cィエD2, indicating little paramagnetic suppression of the superconductivity. These results disagree with the scenario of the FFLO transition.
(ii) Unconventional Superconductivity in UruィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2
Magnetization and specific heat measurements have been performed on a high-quality single crystal of heavy fermion superconductor UruィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2. Temperature dependences of the G-L parameters κィイD21ィエD2 and κィイD22ィエD2, together with those of upper critical field HィイD2c2ィエD2 and thermodynamic critical field HィイD2cィエD2, were obtained from the above measurements. The G-L parameters decrease both for H//c and for H//a with decreasing temperature from 1.1 K while in the temperature range between 1.1 K and TィイD2cィエD2 the G-L parameters slightly increase for H//a as temperature decreases. Temperature dependence of HィイD2cィエD2 is similar to that of conventional superconductors. These results suggest the presence of the paramagnetic suppression of the superconductivity at least in the low temperature region, consistent with the strong suppression of HィイD2c2ィエD2 at low temperatures.
(iii) Anisotropy of the Superconductivity in UPdィイD22ィエD2AlィイD23ィエD2 was investigated by means of magnetization measurements. The thermodynamic critical field HィイD2cィエD2 was found to be 6x10ィイD12ィエD1 Oe.