Study on competition between the Kondo effect and intersite multipole interactions in cerium-lanthanum hexaborides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shintaro  Center for Low Temperature Science, Tohoku University, Research Assistant, 極低温科学センター, 助手 (20292310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNII Satoru  Department of Physics, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10004368)
坂爪 新一  東北大学, 極低温科学センター, 助教授 (20005896)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKondo effect / quadrupole ordering / cerium hexaborides / 軌道秩序 / Kondo effect / hevy Fermion / Magnetic Phase / Phase transiton / CeB_6 / Quadrupolar monent
Research Abstract
We have measured specific heat and elastic constants of cerium-lanthanum hexaborides. We have confirmed that a non-magnetic state is realized in Ce0.5La0.5B6 at low-temperatures and low fields. This non-magnetic state is destroyed by the fields, and an ordered state is induced. Low-temperature specific heat of the non-magnetic state is in proportion to T^(1.5). This indicates that the non-magnetic state is distinct from heavy Fermion state. We have also found that a new magnetic phase (Phase IV) in the Ce0.75La0.25B6 system. The order parameter of phase IV has not been identified yet. We have found that the specific heat of Ce0.75La0.25B6 in phase IV is in proportion to T^2. This behavioral feature of the specific heat is contradictory to an antiferro-magnetic state.