Dynamical theory for fluctuations and phase transitions in orbitally degenerate electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Yoshio  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70111250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOSE Hiroaki  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00292201)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorbital degeneracy / quadrupole order / fluctuation / effective medium theory / elastic constants / スフェリカル・モデル / 揺らぎ / 四種極秩序 / 近藤効果 / 繰り込み / 非フェルミ液体 / CeB_6 / 無限次元
Research Abstract
Formulation of theoretical framework with account of orbital fluctuations We extended the mean-field theory to take account of fluctuation effects. The new theory becomes exact in the limit of infinite spatial dimensions, and is regarded as a quantummechanical extension of the spherical model approximation for classical spins. Our theory goes one step beyond the other ones that use localized fermions to represent spins.
Explanation of the strange order in orbitally degenerate electron systems such as CeB_6 and Ce_<0.75>La_<0.25>B_6
We explained origin of strange magnetic order in the phase III of CeB_6 by assuming a pseudo-dipolar interaction between next-nearest-neighbor sites. Furthermore, we discussed possibility of an octupole order for the newly found phase IV in Ce_<0.75>La_<0.25>B_6. We found a new plase which lies energetically close to the already observed phases, and which may be realized in the presence of external field such as uniaxial pressure. We developed new functional i … More ntegral formalism to perform the Ginzburg-Landau expansion microscopically.
Spin and orbital wave excitations in orbitally degenerate electron systems
We derived the dispersion relations of elementary excitations from the complicated spinorbital ordered state. The large unit cell with 16 Ce ions give rise to 48 branches. We derived all branches and found characteristic relation between the spectrum and the multipolar interaction. In particular some branches are almost flat along certain directions of wave vector, which may be checked by neutron diffraction.
Exact dynamics of orbitally degenerate one-dimensional systems
So far we explained results for three-dimensional systems. In low dimensions, the role of fluctuations is much more important. In order to see the situation most clearly, we studied an exactly soluble model in one dimension. This model has the SU (4) symmetry to represent the degeneracy, and the interaction is inversely proportional to the square of the distance (1/γ^2). We succeeded in deriving the dynamical correlation function exactly. Less