Anomalous spin fluctuations new the Molt transition in manganites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hideki  Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 物性研究所, 助教授 (00174912)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeutron diffraction / Colossal magnefoesistance / Charge ordering / 巨大磁気抵抗 / Mn酸化物 / 中性子散乱 / スピンダイナミクス
Research Abstract
The hole concentration dependence of the crystal and magnetic structures of the hole doped manganite systems have been studied systematically with use of neutron diffraction technique, and their phase diagrams have been determined. The studies on the spin dynamics further revealed that the spin fluctuation changes its nature from ferromagnetic correlations to antiferromagnetic correlations at and near the charge ordering transition temperature. We discovered that the spin ordering in the CE-type charge/spin ordered state is not a true long range order. The orbital degree of freedom gives rise to two domains of orbital ordering patterns, and reduces the spin correlation, in the CE-type order.