Strongly Correlated Fermi Liquid of ^3He Adsorbed in One Dimensional Meso-Pores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (1999, 2001)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
YANO Hideo  School of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (70231652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Nobuo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科(平成10年度分担者), 助教授 (90142687)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStrongly correlated Fermi liquid / One dimensional Fermi system / Tomonaga Luttinger liquid / Low dimensional quantum degeneracy / 朝永-ラッティンジャー液体
Research Abstract
We have studied the state of ^3He adsorbed in one dimensional mesopores regarding the quantum degeneracy and the one dimensional system. We used FSM-16 type and TW1 type as porous materials. Pore size is 18 A in diameter and 5,000 to 10,000 A in length for FSM-16 and 20 A in diameter for TW1. When ^3He particles are adsorbed on the wall of the pores, the first excited energy in the circular direction is estimated to be larger than 100 mK. This estimation indicates that the quantum state in the circular direction falls in the ground state below 100 mK. Therefore one can expect the one dimensional Fermi liquid.
We measured the heat capacity of ^3He adsorbed in the mesopores. The heat capacity isotherm shows a kink at a coverage near one atomic layer. The increase in the heat capacity with coverage is larger above the coverage than that below the coverage. The heat capacity below the coverage increases with decreasing temperature below 100 mK. Above the coverage, however, the heat capacity … More decreases with temperature. The results indicate that the first atomic layer of ^3He adatoms is solid and the rests are liquid.
To investigate the liquid state in detail we measured the heat capacity of ^3He adsorbed on ^4He-precoated mesopores down to 5 mK. The heat capacity of the liquid layers is proportional to temperature below 60 mK. The system of ^3He adsorbed in the mesopores is considered to be pseudo or perfect one dimensional. In the case of pseudo one dimension the temperature dependence indicates the Fermi liquid and suggests the possibility of the spin density wave at low temperatures. In our temperature range above 5 mK, however, the spin density wave was not observed. In the case of the perfect one dimension the temperature dependence indicates the Tomonaga Luttinger liquid.
In summary the state of ^3He adsorbed in the mesopores is the quantum degeneracy. The results of the heat capacity suggests the one dimensional system, although we did not obtain the evidence directly. Less