Preparation and physical properties of single crystals of Hg-based cupric oxide superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1999)
Kyoto University (1998)
Principal Investigator
HIROI Zenji  University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Prof., 物性研究所, 助教授 (30192719)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshigh-Tc superconductors / single-crystal growth / Hg-based Cu oxides / hydrothermal synthesis / 高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物 / 単結晶 / 臨界電流密度
Research Abstract
A novel cuprate Volborthite, Cu_3V_2O_7(OH)_2・2H_2O, containing an S-1/2 (Cu^<2+> spin) kagome like lattice is studied by magnetic susceptibility, specific heat, and V NMR measurements. Signs for neither long-range order nor spin-gapped singlet ground states are detected down to 1.8 K, in spite of large antiferromagnetic couplings of-100 K between Cu spins fomrning a two-dimensional Kagome like network. It is suggested that Volborthite represents a system close to a quantum critical point between classical long-range ordered and quantum disordered phases.
BaCu_2(Si_<1-x>Ge_x)_2O_7 comprising corrugated Cu-O chains has been found to be a spin-1/2 1D Heisenberg system with a linearly tunable exchange interaction from 290 K (x=0) to 580 K (x=l). The interchain interaction also shows a remarkable composition dependence varying from ferromagnetic (x=0) to antifer-romagnetic (x=l). These strong composition dependences have been found to lead to a rich magnetic phase diagram.
Holes doped on edge-sharing CuO_2 chains are almost localized because of nearly orthogonal Cu-O-Cu bonds. Consequently, only spin degrees of freedom survive at low temperature, which sometimes presents unusual quantum magnetism. Quasi-one-dimensional cupric oxides Ca_<1-x>CuO_<2+d> and Sr_<14>Cu_<24>O_<41>, both containing 25-50% hole-doped edge-sharing CuO2 chains, are studied by uniform magnetic susceptibility and specific heat measurements on a series of polycrystalline samples with controlled metal and oxygen contents. Most of spins are dimerized always in Sr_<14>Cu_<24>O_<41>, while, in contrast, antiferromagnetic chains made of nearly 50% spins exist with the remainder forming dimers of variable density in Ca_<1-x>CuO_<2+d>.A two-sublattice model is proposed by considering that the nearest-neighbor couplings are negligibly small, due to both geometrical frustration and the special Cu-O-Cu bond angle of-95.