Theory of Strong Coupling Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kosaku  Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90013515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Satoshi  Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10263063)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssuperconductivity / organic conductor / cuprates / Fermi liquid / strong correlation / strong coupling superconductivity / superconducting fluctuation / pseudogap / 異方的超伝導 / 強結合理論 / ボーズ凝縮 / 酸化物超伝導体 / 超伝導揺ぎ
Research Abstract
One of the most important problems in the high temperature superconductors is the understanding of pseudogap phenomena. We have made clear the origin of the pseudogap by using the T-matrix approximation. The origin is the superconducting fluctuation due to the strong attractive interaction in the quasi-two dimensional system. Through this research we have successfully derived the pseudogap and superconducting gap above and below TィイD2cィエD2, respectively.
The other important result obtained by our study is the explanation of origin of the superconductivity in strongly correlated electron systems. By using the perturbation theory we have successfully derived the superconducting state corresponding to each system; the d-wave gap state for the cuprates and the organic superconductor BEDT-TTF and the p-wave gap state for the triplet superconductor SrィイD22ィエD2RuOィイD24ィエD2. These facts show that the origin of superconductivity is the momentum dependence of the interaction originated from the Coulomb repulsion.
Especially, theory of superconductivity in SrィイD22ィエD2RuOィイD24ィエD2 is very important. The critical temperature of superconductivity in the system is 1.5K. Even for this low TィイD2cィエD2 we can apply the perturbation theory and predict the appearance of superconductivity including the symmetry. Therefore, we have a powerful method to study the possibility of superconductivity in the strongly correlated systems. This is the most important finding of our study.