Spin fluctuations and Magnetic Field Enhanced Superconductivity in two-dimensional localized system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  Kyoto Univ. Dpt. Phys., Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00025363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGUCHI Yasuhiro  Kinki Univ. Dpt. Metal Engin., Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70171345)
IKEDA Ryusuke  Kyoto Univ. Dpt. Phys., assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60221751)
YAMADA Kousaku  Kyoto Univ. Dpt. Physics, Proffesor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90013515)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSuperconductivity / Amorphous film / Tc-enhancement / AuGe film / Au-Ge合金膜
Research Abstract
We obtained the following results for the competitive effect of spin paramagnetic effect on superconductivity and localization in two-dimensional thin Au-Ge films.
(1) Tc-enhancement under parallel magnetic fields is confirmed from the observations of the decrease in resistances in resistive transitions for thin films of AuィイD20.5ィエD2GeィイD20.5ィエD2 in thickness region of about 2nm. For those of AuィイD20.3ィエD2GeィイD20.7ィエD2 and AuィイD20.7ィエD2GeィイD20.3ィエD2, no Tc-enhancement is observed.
(2) In field-sweep and -modulation experiments on resistive transition, the low field behavior below lkG is found to be different from those expected from the steady state experiments in (1) due to the vortex dynamics in staggered fields.
(3) Typical temperature dependence and the nonlinear behavior are not obsereved because the external fields are not completely excluded. At the lowest temperature of T/Tco=0.7, resistance appears linearly with increasing applied perpendicular field H and its temperature dependence is consistent with the vortex flow resistivity due to thermal excitation. This implies that the vortex-glass transition is absent in two dimensional system.
(4) Resistive transitions are investigated under exactly parallel fields by using a Hermholtz magnet to compensate the residual perpendicular fields. Positive magnetoresistances due to localization are quadratically proportional to H// and the superconducting resistive transitions are scaled by T/Tc(H//). The Tc-enhancement evaluated from the field dependence of resistance agree with those obtained in steady field experiments in (1).