Thepretical Study on electronic Structures of f-electron systems based on LDA+U Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Hisatomo  ISIR Associate Osaka University Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50211496)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBand Theory / Electronic Structures / f-electron Systems / Local Density Approximation / LDA+U Method / Fermi Surface / Quadruploe Order / Singlet Ground State / f電子系化合物
Research Abstract
This project is focused on the role of Coulomb interaction in non-magnetic f-electron systems, particularly quadrupole ordered states and singlet ground states, where the effects of the large Coulomb interaction appear even in the ground states in one-particle picture. Therefore the electronic bandstructures are calculated and compared to the experimental results obtained from the dHvA effects and/or XPS etc. by using the FLAPW source codes developed for the LDA+U method.
During the three-year project, the LDA+U method has been generalized to the case including the spin-orbit interaction and the source code has been modified for self-consistent density matrix treatment. It was applied to the singlet ground state in Pr-metal, SmB_6, UPd_3 and PrRu_4P_<12> etc. Then, it has been revealed that there are stable solutions with strong anisotropic f electron charge density in CeRu_2Si_2, UAl_3 and YbB_<12>. Moreover, a preliminary calculation for quadrupole ordered PrPb_3 has been done, showing that the improved LDA+U method can be applied in describing quadrupole ordered states.
The conventional LDA calculations have been also performed to investigate the effects expected with the LDA+U method. The electronic bandstructures and Fermi surface of CeIrIn_5, CeRhIn_5, CeCoIn_5 and LaRu_4Sb_<12> etc. are calculated and compared to the experimental results.