Project/Area Number |
10640346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWARAZAKI Shuzo Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40028262)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | CeRhィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2 / neutron scattering / higy pressure / heavy fermion / small moment order / Neutron Scattering / waguetic structure / 磁気構造 / 中性子回折 / 高圧 / 近藤格子 / 重い電子系 / 微小モーメント |
Research Abstract |
In order determine the ground-state magnetic structure of the pressure-induced superconductor CeRhィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2 and to investigate its responce to hydrostatic pressure, we have made several neutron diffraction experiments on theis compound and also on the related compound Ce(RuィイD20.85ィエD2RhィイD20.15ィエD2)ィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2. The ground-magnetic structure of CeRhィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2 has been determined to be a 4-q structure, in which four independent magnetic modulations superimpose to form a homogeneous phase with a unique magnitude of magnetic moment for all the cerium atoms. When the pressure is relatively small, μ is proportional to TィイD2NィエD2, while μdecreases more rapidly than TィイD2NィエD2 does when the pressure is close to the critical magnitude to destroy the antiferromagnetism. A similar behavior of μ and TィイD2NィエD2 was observed also in Ce(RuィイD20.85ィエD2RhィイD20.15ィエD2)ィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2. These observations indicate that there are two regimes in the long range order of heavy-fermion magnets, that is, the RKKY-regime and the quasi-particle regime. We have discussed these results on the basis of a hypothesis that the magnetism of these systems in the critical pressure region can be assigned to the same category as that of the small-moment order which is widely observed in the metallic Kondo-lattice compounds.