Atomic Magnetic State and Theory of X-Ray Spectroscopy in d and f Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
JO Takeo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (20093487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAHARA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (40226220)
TANAKA Arata  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Research Associate, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (70253052)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsorbital moment / spin moment / x-ray absorption / magnetic circular dichroism / multipole interaction / orbital orderingt / Co / LaMnOィイD23ィエD2 / X線発光 / 双極子遷移 / 総和則
Research Abstract
By using sum rules to relate the integrated intensity of magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) spectrum in core-to-valence x-ray absorption and the atomic spin and orbital magnetic moments, the atomic orbital moment (MィイD20ィエD2) has been measured extensively in many transition metal multilayers and has been compared with that for bulk systems. We discuss the atomic environment dependence of MィイD20ィエD2 of various Co superlattices in Pd and Cu matixes on the basis of the tight-binding model including the d-d multipole interaction within the Hartree-Fock approximation In Pd matrix due to a large lattice constant, MィイD20ィエD2 of Co is increased to twice or so of the bulk value and it is rather insensitive to the atomic environment. In Cu matrix, on the other hand, since the effective Co-Cu 3d hybridization is much smaller than the Co-Co one, MィイD20ィエD2 of Co is found to be strongly dependent on the atomic environment and can be comparable to its spin counterpart.
We discussed the relation between the "antiferromagnetic" Mn 3d orbital ordering in LaMnOィイD23ィエD2 and the linear dichroism in MnLィイD22,3ィエD2, absorption on the basis of the single-ion model taking into account the crystal field and the intraatomic multipole interaction. Although the recent resonant x-ray scattering at Mn K edge is expected as a method of directly observing the orbital ordering there have been controversies that it only observe the distortion of MnOィイD26ィエD2 cluster. The present study shows that the multiplet structure in x-ray absorption spectrum can play a role as a fingerprint to identify the type of orbital ordering.