MQR Study of Pressure induced Superconductivity in Antiferromagnetic Ce Compound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Takao  Himeji Inst. Of Tech., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70107986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Yuji  Himeji Inst. of Tech., Assist., 理学部, 助手 (80244680)
UEDA Koh-ichi  Himeji Inst. of Tech., Assist., 理学部, 助手 (20203440)
KOHORI Yoh  Himeji Inst. of Tech., Assist. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10153660)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNQR / NMR / Ce compound / high pressure / internal field / Ce化合物 / 圧力誘起超伝導 / f電子系 / 非BCS機構
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this subject is for the design of high pressure cell used for the NMR/NQR measurement at low temperatures and the NMR/NQR measurement of the constituted nuclei in the pressure-Induced superconductors. In the antiferromagnetic dense-Kondo compound CeInィイD23ィエD2 (TィイD2NィエD2=10 K), a small internal field (6 kOe at 1.6 K), which is parallel to the respective Ce-In planes, appears. The non-vanishing ィイD1115ィエD1In internal field means that Ce magnetic moments orient perpendicular to the (111) plans. With applied pressure, the internal field gradually decreases and disappears above 2.44 Gpa. The nuclear spin-lattice relaxation rate, 1/TィイD21ィエD2, is nearly temperature independent in the paramagnetic state and is strongly suppressed with increasing pressure. On further cooling through TィイD2NィエD2, 1/TィイD21ィエD2 decreases rapidly with no critical slowing down phenomena at TィイD2NィエD2 and varies in proportional to temperature at very low temperatures. Fermi liquid behavior was observed below 10 K at 2.74 Gpa. The NMR/NQR on other interesting pressure-induced superconductors such as CePdィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2, CeNiィイD22ィエD2GeィイD22ィエD2 and CeRhInィイD25ィエD2 are also now in progress.